Burn Fat, Reduce Anxiety And Reset Hormones With Tulsi Tea

The alternative name for holy basil is Tulsi. It is a very common herb of the ancient Indian history. It was firstly mentioned in around 1500 B.C. in the Rig Veda, and it was celebrated for the many benefits in the Ayurvedic medicine. It helps with anxiety, fat burn and much more.

Its origination is from tropical Asia, but today it grows in tropical climates all throughout the world. It is one of the most highly utilized and important plant in a large number of countries. The leaves are considered as adaptogen herbs that can provide different benefits for the whole body.

The adaptogen herbs are unique healing plants, which balance, protect and restore the body. One naturopath, Edward Wallace, explains that adaptogen does not have any specific action but it helps the body to respond to the stressors, and therefore normalizes the physiological functions.

Some of the popular adaptogen herbs include ashwagandha, astragalus, licorice root, ginseng, holy basil, Rhodiola and some medicinal mushrooms.

Benefits of holy basil

Nowadays, the holy basil is mostly used in the form of tulsi tea or supplement form. Mostly, it is used for treating acne, high blood sugar, anxiety, adrenal fatigue and thyroid problems.

Acne

Some researchers from Thailand have conducted a study in order to find out whether the essential oils of tulsi can fight the bacteria that causes acne and provide optimal skin care. When the antimicrobial capability was being tested, researchers discovered that a 3 percent concentration of tulsi is the most potent substance against the bacteria that can cause acne. Eugenol, which is the primary compound of Tulsi is an active ingredient in the potent clove oil. One of the very celebrated benefits of the clove’s oil is that it effectively treats numerous skin conditions. If using tulsi for treating acne, please make sure to use unrefined virgin coconut oil as a carrier because when melted, it can be absorbed into the skin far more quickly than any other oil.